10/2 Cross Country Meet Results are in!

Check out the top teams and runners from our 2nd XC Meet of the season at Kenneth Hahn Park! NEXT MEET: Tues, Oct. 8th

10/2 Cross Country Meet Results are in!

 

 FIYA's 2nd CROSS COUNTRY MEET RESULTS 

On Wednesday, October 2nd at Kenneth Hahn State Park, FIYA held its 2nd Cross Country Meet of the season!

We had 25 Los Angeles elementary and middle school teams compete with over 400 student athlete runners. 

Such an incredible turnout and awesome day of races from all of our school participants!

 

We'd like to give a special thanks to Kenneth Hahn State Park for hosting this FIYA meet! 

THANK YOU also to all of this meet's participating schools from throughout Los Angeles: 

American Martyrs 

Beverly Vista Middle School 

Corpus Christi 

Culver City Middle School 

El Segundo Middle School 

Good Shephard Catholic School 

Holy Trinity

Intellectual Virtues Academy

John Adams Middle School  

Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

Mark Twain Middle School

Milken Community School

Monsenor Oscar Romero

New West Charter

Notre Dame Academy Elementary 

Oakwood (North Hollywood)

Para Los Ninos

Pilgrim School

St. Anastasia School 

St. Brendan School

St. Mark School

The City School

Visitation School 

WISH Charter

Wilder's Prep Academy

 

We look forward to the next meet at

 Cheviot Hills Rec Center on Tuesday, October 8th!  

 

Continue reading below for 10/2 Meet Results and also find next meet's info below or visit our

Cross Country Home Page for more details about upcoming meets this season! 

 


 

 OFFICIAL RESULTS FOR 10/2 MEET: 

CLICK HERE

 

 PHOTOS FROM 10/2 MEET:  

WILL BE POSTED SHORTLY!

 

 

 TOP TEAMS OF THE MEET: 

 

GIRLS DIVISION 1: 

1st Place: Culver City Middle School - 35 points 

2nd Place: Intellectual Virtues Academy - 44 points 

3rd Place: Holy Trinity - 49 points 

 


BOYS DIVISION 1: 

1st Place: Culver City Middle School - 18 points 

2nd Place: Oakwood (North Hollywood) - 26 points 

3rd Place: Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) - 29 points 

 


GIRLS DIVISION 2: 

1st Place: St. Mark School - 15 points 

2nd Place: American Martyrs - 20 points 

3rd Place: Culver City Middle School - 24 points 

 


BOYS DIVISION 2: 

1st Place: Larchmont Charter (Selma) - 34 points 

2nd Place: American Martyrs - 37 points 

3rd Place: Mark Twain Middle School - 40 points 

 


GIRLS DIVISION 3: 

1st Place: St. Mark School - 17 points 

2nd Place: WISH Charter - 20 points

3rd Place: Visitation School - 21 points

 


BOYS DIVISION 3: 

1st Place: St. Anastasia School - 10 points 

2nd Place: WISH Charter - 20 points

3rd Place: Visitation School - 25 points

 

 

 TOP RUNNERS OF THE MEET: 

BIG Congratulations to the following athletes for placing in the top of their division's race! 

TOP BOYS DIVISION 1

(2 Mile Course)

1st Place 10:11.19: Connor Bennett, Good Shephard School

2nd Place 10:44.64: Joaquin Bell Andrade, Culver City Middle School

3rd Place 10:49.65: Finn Blood, American Martyrs 

4th Place 10:51.46: Finn Corboy, St. Brendan School

5th Place 11:04.07: Calvin Conroy, Pilgrim School

6th Place 11:12.74: Augie Thorne, Oakwood (North Hollywood)

7th Place 11:14.38: Zion Morijiri, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

8th Place 11:15.54: Lukas Herwick, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

9th Place 11:15.86: Francisco Ortiz Estrada, Culver City Middle School

10th Place 11:17.39: Brian Welsh, Good Shephard  

11th Place 11:19.85: Ian Fogel, Culver City Middle School

12th Place 11:24.68: Carson Real, Holy Trinity

13th Place 11:38.68: James Walker-Ziegler, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park)

14th Place 11:41.17: Kou Hineno, Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

15th Place 11:43.75: Dylan Stott, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

16th Place 11:45.69: Cole Smith, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

17th Place 11:51.65: Faust Lapuente, El Segundo Middle School

18th Place 11:53.45: Adriel Mar, Culver City Middle School 

19th Place 11:54.29: Osvaldo De Los Santos, Larchmont Charter (Selma)

20th Place 11:57.64: Christian Mueller, American Martyrs 

 

 


TOP GIRLS DIVISION 1

(2 Mile Course)

1st Place 11:12.86: Gabi Nascimento, The City School

2nd Place 12:23.75: Nia Gates, Holy Trinity 

3rd Place 12:25.45: Juliette Montiel, Intellectual Virtues Academy

4th Place 12:26.68: Yuvia Bernauer, El Segundo Middle School

5th Place 12:43.26: Gemma Luber, Oakwood (North Hollywood) 

6th Place 12:43.86: Katherine Davis, Culver City Middle School

7th Place 12:44.64: Vinyet Lapuente, El Segundo Middle School

8th Place 12:49.01: Ciaara Schnauer, St. Mark School

9th Place 12:52.67: Nene Makinoda, Culver City Middle School

10th Place 12:53.86: Kahri Sivkov, New West Charter  

11th Place 13:02.04: Sonya Vitti, Larchmont Charter (Selma)  

12th Place 13:04.85: Andrea Mendez, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

13th Place 13:12.80: Micaela Patio, Notre Dame Academy 

14th Place 13:19.56: Devyn Golaboski, Mark Twain Middle School

15th Place 13:24.21: Jayla Cigar-Dingle, Wilder's Prep Academy  

 

 


TOP BOYS DIVISION 2

(1.5 Mile Course)

1st Place 8:04.67: Adam Awaad-Akdi, Intellectual Virtues Academy

2nd Place 8:06.40: Gaspar Ioos, Mark Twain Middle School

3rd Place 8:10.99: London Webster, Mark Twain Middle School 

4th Place 8:13.92: Finn Thompson, American Martyrs

5th Place 8:20.87: James Langos, Larchmont Charter (Selma)  

6th Place 8:23.28: Wyatt Schinto, Corpus Christi 

7th Place 8:26.09: Gael Gudino, Monsenor Oscar Romero

8th Place 8:27.36: Brandon Alvarez, St. Brendan School

9th Place 8:34.01: Dukane Wong, St. Anastasia School

10th Place 8:36.59: Jack Milligan, Visitation 

11th Place 8:36.91: Trey Gustafson, St. Anastasia School

12th Place 8:38.13: Ronin George, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

13th Place 8:48.89: Ernesto Jalomo, Holy Trinity 

14th Place 8:51.81: Desmond MacCarthy, Pilgrim School

15th Place 8:52.05: Andrew Flordelis, Holy Trinity 

16th Place 8:53.63: Miles Silverman, Culver City Middle School

17th Place 9:05.60: Lochlan Ripley, The Episcopal School of Los Angeles

18th Place 9:06.51: Matt Murray, American Martyrs 

19th Place 9:08.29: Sam Drewry, American Martyrs 

20th Place 9:10.92: Oliver Hobbs, Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

 

 


TOP GIRLS DIVISION 2

(1.5 Mile Course)

1st Place 8:04.57: Dempsey McMahon, American Martyrs 

2nd Place 8:28.99: Amelia Mienhardt, St. Mark School

3rd Place 8:55.92: Natalie Chistenson, El Segundo Middle School

4th Place 9:04.09: Georgia Smith, Culver City Middle School 

5th Place 9:06.83: Ana Ramos, St. Brendan School 

6th Place 9:07.42: Tallulah Faucheux, St. Mark School 

7th Place 9:08.72: Madeleine Kuhn, St. Anastasia  

8th Place 9:12.96: Maeve Boyle, American Martyrs 

9th Place 9:13.43: McKenzie Czako, Larchmont Charter (Selma)

10th Place 9:20.41: Morgan McCormack, St. Anastasia School

11th Place 9:25.64: Lily Gonzalez, Intellectual Virtues Academy

12th Place 9:25.64: Tallulah Younger, WISH Charter

13th Place 9:33.29: Lila Barajas, St. Mark School

14th Place 9:33.51: Shaelin McCullen, Culver City Middle School

15th Place 9:35.17: Jolena Ulman, Culver City Middle School

 

 


TOP BOYS DIVISION 3

(1 Mile Course)

1st Place 6:30.11: Daniel Schuchman, St. Anastasia School

2nd Place 6:33.45: Nathan Coates, WISH Charter 

3rd Place 6:35.34: Julian Knudsen, St. Anastasia School

4th Place 6:36.42: Quinn Denny, WISH Charter 

5th Place 6:39.86: Tommy Johnson, Corpus Christi 

6th Place 6:4116: Atilla Orosz, St. Mark School 

7th Place 6:46.50: Milo Sant, St. Anastasia School

 

 


TOP GIRLS DIVISION 3

(1 Mile Course)

1st Place 7:14.71: Charlotte Drucker, Visitation

2nd Place 7:27.70: Charlie Vance, St. Mark School

3rd Place 7:50.39: Addy O'donoghue, Visitation

4th Place 8:03.56: Abigail Berson, WISH Charter 

5th Place 8:18.27: Eva Bernard, St. Mark School

 

Congrats to all of runners for a great day of competions! 

 We look forward to seeing you at our next meet: 

 WHEN:  Tuesday, October 8th @ 4PM

 WHERE:  Cheviot Hills Rec Center

 REGISTRATION CLOSES:  Monday, October 7th @ 8PM 

 Click Here to Register! 

 

**NOTE: As also notes on our Cross Country Home Page this meet will be structured in reverse race order!

Following the 4PM Coaches Meeting, we will begin with the Boys Division 1 Race with Girls Division 1 to follow, then Boys Division 2 Race with Girls Division 2 to follow, and finishing with Boys Division 3 Race with Girls Division 3 to follow. Awards Ceremony announcing top runners will still conclude our meet after the final Division 3 race.