April 7th Track & Field Meet RESULTS and PHOTOS!

Over 400 student athletes and 25 schools competed in our 2nd meet of the season on Sunday, April 7th! Check out the official results!

April 7th Track & Field Meet RESULTS and PHOTOS!

2nd FIYA TRACK & FIELD MEET RESULTS! 

On Sunday, April 7th, 25 schools and over 400 student athletes participated in the second meet of the 2019 season at Palisades Charter High School. An awesome day of competitions and broken personal records to add to the books of the 2019 FIYA Track and Field Season! 

 

 

Sunday's Meet OFFICIAL results, times, and scores have been posted on athletic.net!

Check out all 4/7 Meet Results HERE

See all 4/7 Meet Photos on our Facebook Page HERE

 

  

 

TOP TEAMS SCORES OF THE MEET: 

GIRLS DIVISION 1: 

1st Place: Manhattan Beach - 46 points 

2nd Place: Paul Revere Charter - 35 points 

3rd Place: Larchmont Charter - 31.5 points 


BOYS DIVISION 1: 

1st Place: Cathedral Chapel - 61 points 

2nd Place: Paul Revere Charter - 52 points 

3rd Place: Good Shephard School - 41 points 


GIRLS DIVISION 2: 

1st Place: Larchmont Charter Selma - 46 points 

2nd Place: Manhattan Beach - 40 points 

3rd Place: WISH Charter - 35 points 


BOYS DIVISION 2: 

1st Place: Larchmont Charter - 46 points 

2nd Place: Cathedral Chapel - 38 points 

3rd Place: St. Mark School - 37 points 


 

INDIVIDUAL EVENT WINNERS: 

(Remember: Even if an athlete finishes first of their heat, these resutls are based on top athletes among all heats/times of that event) So a BIG Congratulations to the following athletes! 

 

Top Female Performances from April 7th's Meet 

Girls Division 1 Girls Division 2 Girls Division 3

100M Dash 

1st Place 14.00: Mariah Thompson, Wilder's Prep

100M Dash 

1st Place 14.35: Victoria Pugh, The Episcopal School of Los Angeles

N/A for Division 3

200M Dash 

1st Place 29.06: Chiara Neirick, Mirman 

200M Dash 

1st Place 30.59: Ani Brown, Van Nuys Middle School 

N/A for Division 3

400M Dash 

1st Place 1:06.03: Chiara Neirick, Mirman  

400M Dash 

1st Place 1:11.58: Julia Guidry, Manhattan Beach

400M Dash 

1st Place 1:18.95: Tallulah Faucheux, St. Mark School  

800M

1st Place 2:41.16: Heather Jensen, Manhattan Beach

800M

1st Place 3:04.26: Julia Guidry, Manhattan Beach 

800M

1st Place 3:02.04: Autumn Walker, St. Martin of Tours 

1600M

1st Place 5:52.53: Heather Jensen, Manhattan Beach

1600M

1st Place 6:32.15: Ada Travis, Larchmont Charter

N/A for Division 3

4x100M Relay

1st Place 59.26: Wilder's Prep Academy 

4x100M Relay

1st Place 1:02.34: Wilder's Prep Academy 

4x100M Relay

1st Place 1:07.43: St. Mark School

4x200M Relay

1st Place 2:18.07: Larchmont Charter 

4x200M Relay

1st Place 2:16.92: Cathedral Chapel 

N/A for Division 3

Shotput - 6lb

1st Place 27-04: Mia Reid, Larchmont Charter

Shotput - 6lb 

1st Place 19-08: Zion Ferguson, Cathedral Chapel 

N/A for Division 3

Javelin - 300g TJ

1st Place 90-02: Misha Hebert, Intellectual Virtues Long Beach 

Javelin - 300g TJ

1st Place 45-09: Reese MacLean, WISH Charter  

Javelin - 300g TJ

1st Place 49-02: Sydney O'Donnell, St. Anastasia 

Long Jump 

1st Place 13-11: Misha Hebert, Intellectual Virtues 

Long Jump 

1st Place 12-11: Sophia Sanz-Poole, Santa Monica Grant  

 

N/A for Division 3

 

 


 

Top Male Athletes from April 7th's Meet 

Boys Division 1 Boys Division 2 Boys Division 3

100M Dash 

1st Place 13.37: Jackson Wuepper, St. Martin of Tours 

100M Dash 

1st Place 14.70: Brandon Vargas, Larchmont Charter 

N/A for Division 3

200M Dash 

1st Place 25.79: Emmanuel Reyes, Cathedral Chapel 

200M Dash 

1st Place 30.63: James Fogarty, St. Martin of Tours 

N/A for Division 3

400M Dash 

1st Place 55.56: Mateus Johnson, Good Shephard 

400M Dash 

1st Place 1:07.79: James Fogarty, St. Martin of Tours 

400M Dash 

1st Place 1:12.61: Sammy Friend, Notre Dame Academy   

800M

1st Place 2:22.59: Naveen Rutgers, Paul Revere Charter 

800M

1st Place 2:42.70: Cash Obando, Intellectual Virtues Academy of Long Beach

800M

1st Place 3:05.57: Mac Domanging, St. Anastasia   

1600M

1st Place 5:34.15: Connor Bennett, Good Shephard 

1600M

1st Place 5:40.97: Johnny Schauer, St. Mark 

N/A for Division 3

4x100M Relay

1st Place 51.42: Cathedral Chapel 

4x100M Relay

1st Place 1:00.82: Cathedral Chapel

4x100M Relay

1st Place 1:08.37: Cathedral Chapel 

4x200M Relay

1st Place 1:49.10: Cathedral Chapel 

4x200M Relay

1st Place 2:12.69: Cathedral Chapel 

N/A for Division 3

Shotput - 8lb

1st Place 27-11: Justin Yu, Cathedral Chapel 

Shotput - 6lb 

1st Place 22-09: Matteo Gacina, St. Mark 

N/A for Division 3

Javelin - 400g TJ

1st Place 78-04: John Hiveley, Intellectual Virtues Academy of Long Beach

Javelin - 300g TJ

1st Place 81-01: Noah Soriano, St. Anastasia   

Javelin - 300g TJ

1st Place 50-07: Sammy Friend, Notre Dame Academy 

Long Jump 

1st Place 15-00: Nathan Scott, WISH Charter 

Long Jump 

1st Place 12-06: Mark Lewis, Paul Revere Charter 

 

N/A for Division 3

 

Big shout out to ALL of our participating schools for an incredible day of hard-fought competitions:

Cathedral Chapel 

Celerity Nascent Charter School 

Corpus Christi 

Good Shephard 

Grant 

Intellectual Virtues Academy of Long Beach

ISANA Achernar 

John Adams Middle School 

KIPP Philosophers Academy 

Larchmont Charter (Lafayette Park) 

Larchmont Charter (Selma) 

Manhattan Beach Middle School 

Mirman 

Notre Dame Academy Elementary 

Paul Revere Charter 

St. Anastasia School 

St. Mark School 

St. Martin of Tours 

The City School 

The Episcopal School of Los Angeles 

Van Nuys Middle School 

Wilder's Prep Academy 

WISH Charter 

 

Special thanks to Palisades Charter High School and their staff for hosting, to ALL of our school coaches, volunteers, FIYA staff, and Meet Officials for helping run the meet smoothly, and to our partners at Athletic.net for the automatic timing and live results!