Related Links

2018 Championship Games

The 2018 Boys Basketball season came to a close at Frederick Price School, with two well played games determining this year's champions. In the D-1 game Westside rivals Culver City and Wilders fought it out, with Culver outlasting their determined opponents to win it all.

The D-1A game featured two LA League schools, with Citizens of the World - Silver Lake recovering from a slow start to overtake Downtown Value and take home the title.

Congratulations to all four teams on great seasons.

2018 Boys D-1 Playoff Bracket

2018 D-1 Champions: Culver City Middle School

2018 D-1 2nd Place: Wilders Prep

2018 Boys Basketball Playoffs - D-1 Game Schedule

First Round

KAO (LA League B 1st Place)

Vs

Mark Twain (WS League B 4th Place)

Tuesday March 6th

Orchard Academy

5:00 PM

Game 1

View Park (WS League A 2nd Place)

Vs

New West Team B (WS League C 3rd Place)

Wednesday March 7th

Park Century

5:00 PM

Game 2

St Anastasia (WS League B 1st Place)

Vs

Harry Bridges (LA League B 3rd Place)

Tuesday March 6th

Orchard Academy

6:00 PM

Game 3

Wilders (WS League C 2nd Place)

Vs

Crozier (WS League A 3rd Place)

Wednesday March 7th

Park Century

6:00 PM

Game 4

Culver City (WS League A 1st Place)

Vs

Fresh Start (WS League C 4th Place)

Tuesday March 6th

Culver City Back Gym

4:00 PM

Game 5

Larchmont (LA League A 1st Place)

Vs

Culver City Blue (WS League B 3rd Place)

Tuesday March 6th

Culver City Back Gym

5:00 PM

Game 6

Frank Parent (WS League C 1st Place)

Vs

La Tijera (WS League A 4th Place)

Tuesday March 6th

La Tijera

5:00 PM

Game 7

Ribet (LA League B 2nd Place)

Vs

Monroe (WS League B 2nd Place)

Wednesday March 7th

Park Century

7:00 PM

Game 8

Second Round

Mark Twain

Vs

New West

Friday March 9th

Park Century

4:00 PM

Game 9

St Anastasia

Vs

Wilders

Friday March 9th

Park Century

5:00 PM

Game 10

Culver City

Vs

Culver City Blue

Friday March 9th

Park Century

6:00 PM

Game 11

Frank Parent

Vs

Monroe

Friday March 9th

Park Century

7:00 PM

Game 12

Final Four

New West

Vs

Wilders

Wednesday March 14th

Frederick Price School

6:00 PM

Game 13

Culver City

Vs

Frank Parent

Wednesday March 14th

Frederick Price School

7:00 PM

Game 14

Championship

Wilders

Vs

Culver City

Friday March 16th

Frederick Price School

7:00 PM

 

Champions: Culver City Middle School

Orchard: 6411 Orchard Ave, Bell, CA 90201

Park Century: 3939 Landmark St, Culver City, CA 90232

Culver City: 4601 Elenda St, Culver City, CA 90230

La Tijera: 1415 N. La Tijera Boulevard Inglewood, CA 90301

Frederick Price: 7901 S Vermont Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90044

2018 Boys D-1A Playoff Bracket

2018 D-1A Champions: Citizens of the World - Silver Lake

2018 D-1A 2nd Place: Downtown Value

2018 Boys Basketball Playoffs - D-1A Game Schedule

First Round

Ivy (Valley 1st Place)

Vs

Endeavor (LA League A 6th Place)

Monday March 5th

Orchard Academy

5:00 PM

Game 1

CWC (LA League A 3rd Place)

Vs

Le Lycee (WS League B 6th Place)

Monday March 5th

Orchard Academy

6:00 PM

Game 2

MSA - Bell (LA League B 4th Place)

Vs

ESLA (LA League A 5th Place)

Monday March 5th

Orchard Academy

4:00 PM

Game 3

Century Academy (WS League A 5th Place)

Vs

Culver City Silver (WS League C 6th Place)

Thursday March 8th

Culver City Back Gym

4:00 PM

Game 4

Resolute (LA League A 2nd Place)

Vs

CCPA Aspire (LA League B 6th Place)

Tuesday March 6th

CCPA Aspire

4:00 PM

Game 5

DVS (LA League A 4th Place)

Vs

MOR (LA League B 5th Place)

Tuesday March 6th

 Everest Value

4:00 PM

Game 6

OCS (Valley 2nd Place)

Vs

CCCS (WS League C 5th Place)

Tuesday March 6th

Culver City Front Gym

5:00 PM

Game 7

New West (WS League B 5th Place)

Vs

Animo Westside (WS League A 6th Place)

Tuesday March 6th

Culver City Front Gym

4:00 PM

Game 8

Second Round

Ivy

Vs

CWC

Wednesday March 7th

St Jerome

6:00 PM

Game 9

MSA - Bell

Vs

Century Academy

Friday March 9th

Culver City Back Gym

4:00 PM

Game 10

Resolute

Vs

DVS

Thursday March 8th

Culver City Back Gym

5:00 PM

Game 11

CCCS

Vs

New West

Friday March 9th

Culver City Back Gym

5:00 PM

Game 12

Final Four

CWC

Vs

Century Academy

Monday March 12th

Frederick Price School

6:00 PM

Game 13

DVS

Vs

New West

Monday March 12th

Frederick Price School

7:00 PM

Game 14

Championship

CWC

Vs

DVS

Friday March 16th

Frederick Price School

5:00 PM

 
Champions: Citizens of the World - Silver Lake

Orchard: 6411 Orchard Ave, Bell, CA 90201

Culver City: 4601 Elenda St, Culver City, CA 90230

CCPA Aspire: 2079 Saturn Ave Huntington Park 90255

Aspire Pacific: 565 E 58th St, Huntington Park, CA 90255

Everest Value: 668 S Catalina St, Los Angeles, CA 90005

Frederick Price: 7901 S Vermont Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90044

2017 Division 1 Boys Basketball Playoff Information

as of March 16

Click HERE for the Division 1 Boys Basketball Playoff Bracket.

2017 Division 1A Boys Basketball Playoff Information

as of March 18

Click HERE for the Division 1A Boys Basketball Playoff Bracket.

 

2016 Division 1 Boys Basketball Playoff Bracket

as of March 28

Click HERE for the 2016 Division 1 Boys Basketball Playoff Bracket as of March 28.

 

2016 Division 1A Boys Basketball Playoff Bracket

as of March 19

Click HERE for the 2016 Division 1A Boys Basketball Playoff Bracket as of March 19.

 

2015 D-1 Boys Playoff Bracket

2015 Boys D-1A Playoffs

  Mon. March 16th @ Le Lycee Francais  
  6:00 PM St. Martin (1st Place League A) Vs New West (4th Place League B) Game 1  
  7:00 PM Le Lycee (2nd Place League B) Vs DVS (3rd Place League A) Game 2  
  Tues. March 17th @ St. Jerome  
  6:00 PM Culver City (1st Place League B) Vs Para Los Ninos (4th Place League A) Game 3  
  7:00 PM Wilders (2nd Place League A) Vs St. Jerome (3rd Place League B) Game 4  
  Wed. March 18th @ Le Lycee Francais  
  6:00 PM New West Vs Le Lycee Game 5  
  7:00 PM Culver City    Vs St. Jerome    Game 6  
  Mon. March 23rd @ Le Lycee Francais  
  5:00 PM Le Lycee Vs Culver City    
  Le Lycee Francais: 10309 National Blvd LA 90034  
  St. Jerome: 5580 Thornburn St LA 90045  

2014 Boys Division 1 Playoffs

             
      Tuesday March 4th @ St. Mary's Academy      
      4:00 PM

Frederick Douglass   (East  1st)

Vs St. Jerome (West 4th) Game 1      
      5:00 PM Culver City (West 2nd) Vs Crozier (East 3rd) Game 2      
      6:00 PM Frank Parent (West 1st) Vs Lou Dantzler (East 4th) Game 3      
      7:00 PM Monroe (East 2nd) Vs Paul Revere (West 3rd) Game 4      
      Thursday March 6th @ Challengers Boys & Girls Club      
      6:00 PM St. Jerome Vs Culver City Game 5      
      7:00 PM Frank Parent Vs Paul Revere Game 6      
      Monday March 10th @ Staples Center      
      1:15 PM Culver City Vs Frank Parent Championship      
      St. Mary's Academy: 701 Grace Ave, Inglewood 90301      
      Challengers Boys & Girls Club: 5029 S Vermont Ave, LA 90037      
      Staples Center: 1111 S Figueroa St, LA 90015      
                     

2014 Boys Division 1A Playoffs

 

    Wednesday March 19th @ Park Century    
    5:00 PM Culver City (1st) Vs Century Academy (8th) Game 1    
    6:00 PM Paul Revere (4th) Vs Wilders (5th) Game 2    
    7:00 PM ACRMA #7 (2nd) Vs Palms (7th) Game 3    
    Wednesday March 19th @ Le Lycee    
    6:00 PM Westchester Secondary (3rd) Vs Le Lycee Francais (6th) Game 4    
    Thursday March 20th @ St. Jerome    
    5:00 PM Culver City Vs Paul Revere Game 5    
    6:00 PM ACRMA #7 Vs Westchester Secondary Game 6    
    Friday March 21st @ Le Lycee    
    6:00 PM Culver CIty Vs Westchester Secondary Championship    

2013 Division 1 Boys Playoffs

 

  Friday March 1st @ Challengers
  4:00 PM Culver City (W4) Vs Monroe (E5) (Game 1)
  5:00 PM Century Academy (E3) Vs Wilders (W6) (Game 2)
  6:00 PM Lou Dantzler (W4) Vs New West (W5) (Game 3)
  7:00 PM Paul Revere (W3) Vs Crozier (E6) (Game 4)
           
  Thursday March 7th @ Challengers
  4:00 PM OLHC (E1) Vs Culver City (Game 5)
  5:00 PM St. Jerome (W2) Vs Century Academy (Game 6)
  6:00 PM Frank Parent (W1) Vs Lou Dantzler (Game 7)
  7:00 PM Frederick Douglas (E2) Vs Paul Revere (Game 8)
           
  Fri. March 8th @ St. Mary’s Acadmey
  5:00 PM OLHC Vs St. Jerome (Game 9)
  7:00 PM Frank Parent Vs Frederick Douglas (Game 10)
           
  Wed. March 13th @ Staples Center
  1:30 PM OLHC Vs Frederic Douglas  
           
           
           

 

2013 Division 1A Boys Playoffs

 

 

Tues. March 12th @ Park Century  
  4:00 PM Century Comm. (2nd) Vs Park Century (3rd)  
  5:00 PM Culver City (1st) Vs Paul Revere (4th)  
           
  Thurs. March 14th @ La Tijera  
  4:30 PM Winner Game 1 Vs Winner Game 2