FIYA CROSS COUNTRY MEET AT EDWARD VINCENT PARK

TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

The second FIYA cross country meet took place on Tuesday October 13, 2015 at Edward Vincent Park in Inglewood with 123 boys and 86 girls competing in three separate divisions:  Division 3 (4th grade and below) ran a one mile course; Division 2 (6th grade and below) ran a 1.5 mile course; and Division 1 (8th grade and below) ran a 2 mile course.  In order to qualify for the team competition each school needed to have at least three runners per gender division.  The lowest team score based on adding up the top place finishes wins with the 4th runner used as a tiebreaker if necessary.  Here are the team results (results could change based on proper identification of certain runners and their schools):

CROSS COUNTRY TEAM COMPETITION

DIVISION 3 BOYS

School

Points

Place

 

WISH Charter

 

12

 

1st (Wins Tiebreaker)

 

Visitation

 

12

 

2nd

 

DIVISION 3 GIRLS

School

Points

Place

 

St. Brendan

 

9

 

1st

 

St. Jerome

 

18

 

2nd

 

DIVISION 2 BOYS

School

Points

Place

 

Culver City

 

6

 

1st

 

St. Mark

 

59

 

2nd

 

Citizens of the World

 

61

 

3rd (Wins Tiebreaker)

 

WISH Charter

 

61

 

4th

 

IVA

 

62

 

5th

 

New West

 

64

 

6th

 

St. Brendan

 

106

 

7th

 

St. James

 

110

 

8th

 

DIVISION 2 GIRLS

School

Points

Place

 

St Brendan

 

16

 

1st

 

New West

 

31

 

2nd (Wins Tiebreaker)

 

IVA

 

31

 

3rd

 

St. James

 

38

 

4th

 

Citizens of the World

 

47

 

5th

 

DIVISION 1 BOYS

School

Points

Place

 

Culver City

 

8

 

1st

 

New West

 

28

 

2nd

 

IVA

 

40

 

3rd

 

ESLA

 

56

 

4th

 

St. Brendan

 

84

 

5th

 

Aspire Centennial

 

161

 

6th

 

DIVISION 1 GIRLS

School

Points

Place

 

Culver City

 

10

 

1st

 

IVA

 

33

 

2nd

 

St. James

 

41

 

3rd

 

New West

 

58

 

4th

 

ESLA

 

89

 

5th

Listed below are the individual results.  Please email info@onfiya.org for any misspellings.  Thanks.

 

FIYA Cross Country -October 13, 2015 @ Edward Vincent Park
Division 1
Boys Girls
Sam Schuette  Culver City 11:07.87 Caitlin Donovan St. Brendan 11:31.38
Seiji Niwa Culver City 11:16.69 Sophie Doumitt Culver City 11:51.04
Malik Castro-Devarow WISH 11:29.47 Belma Bajramovic Culver City 12:27.29
Tyler Ratkovich St. Brendan 11:42.35 Cristyn Oliver St. James 12:30.25
Jake Aigner Culver City 11:42.69 Lindsey Kojima Culver City 12:39.42
Ryan Martinez Culver City 12:10.57 June Dickson Culver City 12:49.15
Gino Haase Culver City 12:21.89 Samantha Amaya New West 13:02.82
Daniel Lopez New West 12:22.88 Shelia Serrao IVA 13:39.88
Sammy Adhanom New West 12:23.21 Natalie Contras Culver City 13:59.79
Evan Toji IVA 12:31.99 Kyara Corrarez Culver City 14:02.20
Derek Dell'Angelica New West 12:35.48 Izzy Serrao IVA 14:08.08
Dominick Coze ESLA 12:36.31 Maggie Wang Culver City 14:09.06
Joseph Glickman Culver City 12:40.52 Stephanie Lew St. James 14:24.28
Julian Mancillas IVA 12:41.19 Jenna Hunter IVA 14:38.48
Marino MacDonald Culver City 12:42.43 Sofia Aguilar Culver City 14:39.55
Nickolos  IVA 12:44.16 Mary Bracco St. Brendan 14:52.94
Cooper Komatsu Culver City 12:47.30 Ellie Forgery Culver City 15:07.16
Grey Rachal New West 12:50.41 Zerlinda Clampt IVA 15:13.41
Evan Mapes IVA 12:54.74 Mary Higgins ESLA 15:26.08
Charlie Nevins ESLA 12:54.99 Alma Bajramovic Culver City 15:27.40
So Niiyama Culver City 13:03.63 Charlotte Feit Culver City 15:33.31
Huck Jones New West 13:05.15 Aliyah Ibarry IVA 15:36.61
Joseph McCullough Culver City 13:09.25 Virginia Enabubele St. Jerome 16:36.86
Oscar Youd ESLA 13:10.23 Eleanor Sullivan St. James 16:39.62
Tony Mueller St. Jerome 13:15.81 Yamileth Martinez New West 16:41.19
Ethan Mancillas  IVA 13:19.60 Sophia Sokolskiy New West 16:47.69
Noah Simon IVA 13:20.73 Sophia Biren St. Jerome 16:51.41
Henry Sullivan St. Mark 13:23.40 Olivia Mancillos IVA 17:22.89
Dominick Esposito ESLA 13:24.96 Corrinne Hoban IVA 17:31.36
Luca Radar ESLA 13:29.09 Sydney Andrade IVA 17:47.26
Aaron Fuentes  New West 13:32.70 Camila Guzman-Gutierrez ESLA 18:00.82
Jackson Krute St. Brendan 13:33.63 Kathleen Smith Culver City 18:10.19
Luke Titan Westchester Secondary 13:37.03 Celine Andrade Culver City 18:46.02
Max Irwin IVA 13:38.52 Madison Mitchell Culver City 18:46.42
Eli Horn Culver City 13:39.53 Anna Kortenkamp St. James 19:04.64
Robert Ridenour Culver City 13:41.08 Liga Akrabian St. James 19:42.69
Jacob Hunter IVA 13:43.89 Jackie Cruz Aspire Centennial 19:59.95
Declan Sherk Culver City 13:44.79 Elise Watt IVA 20:15.57
Issachar Lopez ESLA 13:53.80 Abby Mercado ESLA 20:21.63
Raita Sakamoto Culver City 14:04.21 Holly Simon ESLA 20:23.76
Brandon Kim Culver City 14:05.07 Khristina Jones WISH 21:21.11
Zoyd El Aleani Culver City 14:07.01 Selena Andreade Culver City 21:21.13
Johnery Campos Aspire Centennial 14:29.71      
William Patrick ESLA 14:41.75      
Evan Williams St. Jerome 14:47.73      
Talib Leatu Culver City 15:17.60      
Cosmo Herbert IVA 15:19.16      
Luke Gil St Brendan 15:21.26      
Paul Giangualano IVA 15:22.62      
Fred Casildo ESLA 15:24.09      
Ty Simpkins ESLA 15:47.72      
Hagen Mohr ESLA 15:54.25      
Jude McCarthy IVA 16:02.83      
Pierce Olson New West 16:08.89      
Ethan Evans IVA 16:11.38